Home cosmetology application of apricot kernel oil

Oil from the kernels of apricot is obtained by cold pressing the nucleoli of fruits. The product obtained at the outlet from the press is environmentally friendly, natural and natural. Such oil is very successfully used in folk medicine and home cosmetology. In cosmetology, you can find recipes that will suit everyone without exception. Apricot oil can work miracles, rejuvenating and preserving the skin of the body and face, strengthening and revitalizing nails and hair.


Contents:
  • chemical composition
  • Useful properties
  • Application for throat
  • Rinse
  • Inhalation
  • Application nasal
  • Cosmetic use
  • From wrinkles
  • of pigment
  • spots rashes and acne
  • Care
  • body care cellulite
  • Enrichment
  • cosmetics forhair restoration
  • For hair growth
  • From delamination of nails
  • For strengthening of nails
  • For growth of eyelashes
  • Cosmetic baths
  • Removing make-up
  • Anti-agingindications
  • Procurement and storage

Chemical composition

The composition of the oil of the apricot kernel contains the following components:

  • vitamins: A, E, D, F, C, group B;
  • pectin;
  • minerals: calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, iodine, zinc;
  • acids: linoleic, pantothenic, oleic, mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids;
  • stearin;
  • tocopherol;
  • natural wax.

As a percentage of the composition of apricot oil, there are the following:


  • fatty acids - 57%( base oil);
  • organic acids - 3%;
  • proteins - 20%;
  • sugar and sucrose - 20%.

Caloric value of apricot oil - 900 kilocalories per 100 grams.

to contents ^

Useful properties

Oil is popular in the recipes of folk treatment:

  • vitamin deficiency;
  • of diseases of the digestive tract;
  • diseases of the nasopharynx( cough, rhinitis, pharyngitis);
  • of CNS ailments;
  • of endocrinology diseases;
  • diseases of the cardiovascular system;
  • excess fluids in organs and tissues;
  • of kidney and liver diseases.

Most of all the oil has been received in recipes for home skin care of various types, hair of different types, nail plates and cuticles.

Its effect on the skin is as follows:

  • the skin becomes noticeably younger already in the first 7 days of use;
  • all redness, inflammation and itching on the skin pass after the first application of the oil;
  • skin is very quickly restored after a cold, hard water, peeling;
  • skin looks much fresher, acquires a healthy natural shade.
Also learn about the areas of application of all cosmetic and essential oils using the convenient table http://woman-l.ru/tablica-primeneniya-efirnyx-masel/

Apricot oil should be used by those with:

  • problematic skin;
  • tired and loose skin;
  • frequent dry dermatitis;
  • cellulite orange peel;
  • abrasions;
  • burns;
  • cracked skin;
  • sensitive skin;
  • pigmented skin;
  • split hair;
  • hair is dull, lifeless, brittle;
  • weak hair bulbs;
  • dandruff;
  • exfoliate and break nails;
  • slowly grows nails, hair, and eyelashes.

Thanks to the rich in vitamins and minerals the composition of the oil, it can affect the skin as follows:

  • vitamin A maintains a moisture balance and gives the skin elasticity;
  • vitamin C makes the skin more elastic and retains its youth;
  • B vitamins regenerate the skin and fight aging processes;
  • vitamin F provides a delay in withering of the skin and normalizes the production of a fatty layer of skin;
  • vitamin D perfectly narrows the pores and prevents the appearance of skin pigmentation;
  • Vitamin E is a good helper in the fight against rashes, blackheads and peeling;
  • fatty and polyunsaturated acids provide youth, health and full functioning of skin cells.

to table of contents ^

Use for throat

For the treatment of throat disorders, such as sore throat or pharyngitis, you can use apricot kernel oil for rinsing and inhalation.

to contents ^

Rinse

To prepare the solution, it is necessary to add 5-10 drops of apricot oil in boiled water at room temperature in an amount of 1 cup. The obtained product gargle up to 5 times a day. One prepared glass of the remedy is designed for 1 day of rinses.
to contents ^

Inhalation

In 0.5 liters of boiling water, add 15 drops of oil and remove from heat. If the cold has a stuffy nose, then before inhalation you need to clean it by dripping salt water. When the nose is cleared it is possible to start inhalation. Covered with a towel or a blanket you need to breathe above the steam for 7-10 minutes.

loading. ..



back to contents ^

Usage for nose

You can replace apical drops to treat rhinitis( rhinitis) with apricot oil with pure liquid vitamin A. To prepare the drops, you need to take a standard container from the drug bottles. Fill the container with apricot kernel oil and add to it 1-3 drops of vitamin A. The mixture must be shaken before each instillation. Drip no more than 2 drops in each nostril for one approach. Use such drops after cleaning the nose with salt water or after inhalation.

to table of contents ^ Cosmetic application of

All the healing properties of apricot kernel oil can be checked by using the following recipes:

to table of contents ^

From fine wrinkles

For smoothing shallow wrinkles, you should massage the skin in areas with fine fine lines. For massage, use a slightly warmed apricot oil, without additives. It is best to do a massage before going to sleep, on clean and fat-free skin. If after the procedure there is an unpleasant feeling of fatness of the skin, the remains of oil can be removed with a cotton napkin.

to table of contents ^

From pigment spots

It is necessary to mix 20 grams of apricot oil with 2 drops of patchouli or chamomile oil. The components must be mixed thoroughly. Before use, the mixture should be slightly heated. Apply a gentle mask to the cleansed and dry skin of the face. Leave the mask on the skin for 30 minutes, and then rinse the leftovers with water.

to contents ^

Against rashes and acne

In 1 large spoon of warmed oil from apricot kernels add 2 drops of tea tree oil and 2 drops of lavender oil. The resulting mixture is applied on skin areas with severe acne in the form of a mask, a light massage or a compress.

to the table of contents ^

Skin care for the body

To best achieve the moisturizing and restoring effect, the product should be applied only to clean, dry skin. Apricot oil can be used as an independent component for applying to the skin, as well as enriched cosmetic creams. And also can be combined with apricot oil and other oils from the bones of various fruits( peach, grapes, avocado, macadamia).

loading. ..



to contents ^

From cellulite

To massage against orange cellulite crust on the body, mix 4 large spoons of apricot oil with 2-3 drops of each of the following cosmetic oils: orange, rosemary, juniper, lemon, grapefruit, pine, mandarin. To carry out the massage, the mixture should be slightly heated. Massage should be done solely on the areas of the body with pronounced cellulite. Duration of application until the oil composition is completely rubbed into the skin.

No less effective for such a procedure will be the combination of apricot oil and avocado oil in equal proportions.

to table of contents ^

Enrichment of cosmetics

In the usual store use( shampoo, shower gel, lotion, tonic, cream), you can mix a couple of drops of apricot oil. Such a tool will be much more useful for the body, hair and face.

to table of contents ^

For hair restoration

Hair is restored more quickly if washed with shampoo enriched with apricot oil. And also you can use an oil vitamin mask. The oil for the regenerative mask can be taken apricot in its pure form or combined with other cosmetic oils. Before applying a useful mask, the oil should be warmed to room temperature. Apply the oil to the scalp and the ends of the hair. The head needs to be covered with polyethylene after the procedure and put on the cap. Soak the oil mask for about 1 hour and then rinse thoroughly.

to table of contents ^

For hair growth

To prepare the mask, mix 1 large spoonful of apricot oil, egg yolk, 1 large spoon of honey and 1 small spoon of cognac. The mask needs to be rubbed into the skin of the head and the hair bulbs. The rest of the mask should be applied to the hair along the entire length. Head after such procedure to cover with polyethylene and put on a hat. Withstand the mask for 2 hours, and then rinse thoroughly.

to the table of contents ^

From the delamination of nails

In 1 large spoon of apricot oil, you need to add 2 drops of oils of bergamot and ylang-ylang. With such a means, it is profusely to lubricate the nail before going to bed. You can generously apply a mask on the nails and to fix the result for the whole night wear cosmetic gloves.

to the table of contents ^

To strengthen the nails

In the skin around the nail and in the nail plate itself, you need to rub carefully the mixture of apricot oil with 1-2 drops of lemon oil before bed( you can replace it with lemon juice).

to the table of contents ^

For the growth of eyelashes

To make the eyelashes thick and long before going to bed with a clean brush from the carcass or cotton swab, gently apply oil to the eyelashes along the line of their growth. Do not allow oil to get into your eyes. An even better effect can be obtained if you combine apricot oil and castor oil in the same amount.

to the table of contents ^

Cosmetic baths

For taking a bath with oils you just need to add a few drops of essential, aromatic and cosmetic oils before bathing. Apricot oil will perfectly play the role of cosmetic procedure both independently and in the company with other oils or with special salts.

to the table of contents ^

Removing the make-up

To remove the make-up from the skin of the face, moisten the wadded disk in water and wring it out. On a wet disc, apply a small amount of apricot kernel oil, squeeze and rub the desired areas of the skin. When removing persistent make-up from the eyes, it is better to avoid the use of such oil, so that it does not get into the eyes.

to table of contents ^

Contraindications

No matter how safe the apricot oil is, you need to know the precautions: Do not use

  • for children under 3 years;Do not use
  • for any allergic reactions;
  • Avoid contact with eyes;Do not use
  • if there are allergies to the composition of the oil;
  • is not bury in the nose for asthma.
to contents ^

Procurement and storage of

It is impossible to make apricot oil on its own.

Oil is produced by specialized technological process of pressed pressing of nuclei. A truly valuable oil is extracted from the apricot seeds of the variety - Armeniaca vulgaris Lam.(family pink - Rosaceae).

Store the oil in a dark, dry place, closed and at room temperature.

  • Jun 03, 2018
  • 87
  • 66