Hyssop is a perennial plant that looks like a half-shrub. The stems of the plant are erect, reaching 80 centimeters in height. Leaves of grass are almost sessile, with short petioles. The flowers are small, have a white or mauve color, form inflorescences spicate form. Blossoms from July to September. The plant has a strong spicy flavor.
- Uses of
- preparations Hydrolat
- oil Treatment
- In cooking
As a medicinal raw material, hyssop herb is harvested during flowering - the upper part of the stems is at least 20 centimeters long. The cut raw material is collected in bundles, which are then hung in a well-ventilated place and placed in the shade under a canopy.
Useful properties of
Hyssop is saturated with active substances, popular in folk medicine, it contains essential oil, tannins, bitterness( flavonoid glycolyzes), sitosterols, triterpenic acids( ursolic, oleanolic) and isospin pigment.
The plant has antispasmodic, antiseptic, expectorant, diuretic, antipyretic, antihelminthic, wound-healing properties.
In folk medicine it is used:
- in the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases;
- for exciting the appetite;
- for indigestion, constipation;
- for chronic colitis;
- with flatulence;
- in complex therapy for chronic inflammatory diseases of the upper respiratory tract( tracheitis, bronchitis, laryngitis).
Hyssop is recommended for people suffering from angina pectoris, neuroses, hyperhidrosis, rheumatism, anemia.
The plant will help normalize blood pressure, restore calmness, normal sleep, reduce irritability and relieve fatigue.
External hyssop is indicated for hoarseness, stomatitis, inflammation of the eyes, for the treatment of bruises, bruises, its preparations are made by washing ulcers and wounds.
The herb is also used to reduce sweating in various forms of tuberculosis( bones, lungs, intestines, joints).
Hyssop is useful for women in menopause.
The main most common plant species:
The most popular is the first one. Its name is used in folk medicine, cosmetology and cooking. Also there are many decorative varieties of hyssop - Pink Fog, Pink Flamingo, Healer, Nikitsky White, Accord, etc. They differ mainly in only a shade of flowers.to the table of contents ^
preparations Hyssop products can be prepared on their own or purchased at the pharmacy. As a rule, in the latter case, hydrolyte and hyssop oil obtained industrially, herbal or hyssop herb, syrups based on it are available.to contents ^
Aromatic hyssop water( hydrolyte) is a product of treatment of inflorescences of medicinal grass by the method of distillation. Hydrolat is an excellent remedy for wheezing, asthmatic component, smoker's cough. It is also indicated for rinsing the oral cavity with periodontal disease and stomatitis. Lotions of Hyssop water relieve muscle pain and are used for cuts, bruises, dermatitis, psoriasis.
Methods of application in cosmetology:
Hydrosat of hyssop is used in compresses as an additive to scrubs, masks, foams, tonics, gommages:
- For dandruff and seborrhea - apply the product to washed hair, spread over the entire length and after 15 minutes rinse with warm water.
- In case of damaged skin, moisten the cotton swab in the plant hydrolate and wipe them with problem areas 2-3 times a day.
Methods of application in medicine:
- For bronchitis, colds, flu, hay fever and asthma - add 20 milliliters in hot water for inhalations.
- With bruises, cuts, swelling and dislocations, apply as a compress to the affected area.
- In gynecology - a means to dilute with water in a ratio of 1: 2 and perform douching procedures 1 time per day.
- oil For compresses - 4-5 drops of a substance for 250 milliliters of water.
- For massage - 3-4 drops per 10 milliliters of basic vegetable oil.
- In the inhaler - 2-4 drops.
- In tonics, gels, creams - 1-2 drops per 5 grams of the base.
- In the aroma lamp - 4-5 drops.
- In the bath - 2-3 drops, pre-mixed with an emulsifier( 50 milliliters of milk, whey, cream, honey solution, table salt or sea salt).
Hyssop oil, in addition to medical indications, is used as a fixative and perfume in perfumery and cosmetics, especially in the eastern direction. It is widely used as a food flavoring, seasoning, in the process of making a variety of drinks, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic.to table of contents ^
Most often in folk medicine, hyssop is used in the form of tinctures, broths, water infusions, syrups and teas.
Broths are taken to eliminate inflammation of the urinary tract, treatment of colds. As an expectorant, syrups are prepared.
Tinctures are used in diseases of the digestive tract, especially they are useful for swelling and colitis. They are also used for external treatment of wounds, bruises and other skin lesions.
Water infusions are indicated for mouth and throat rinses for stomatitis and inflammation of the mucous membranes, for washing the eyes with conjunctivitis. Infusion effectively cares for the skin of the body and face, normalizes the functions of sweat and sebaceous glands, improves tone, promotes recovery of problem skin. It is used to strengthen hair, treat dandruff and seborrhea, acts as a tonic, bactericidal and deodorant.
Tea is useful for sore throats, coughs, colds. It also improves digestion, soothes the nervous system, increases blood pressure and reduces fever.
- Water infusion for internal use : place 20 grams of herbs in a thermos bottle and pour 1 liter of boiling water. Let it brew for 30 minutes, drain and take 3 times a day for 100 milliliters.
- Water infusion for external use : 1 tablespoon dried powdered plant pour 200 milliliters of boiling water, insist 35 minutes, strain and apply to compresses, rinses, rinses.
- Tincture of alcohol : 2 tablespoons of raw material pour 100 milliliters of vodka, insist 14 days in a dark, cool place and strain. Drink 1 teaspoonful 2-3 times a day.
- Decoction of : 100 grams of dried powdered raw material pour 1 liter of boiling water, boil for 5-7 minutes, strain and mix with 150 grams of sugar. Take for treatment of 30 milliliters 3 times a day. The daily dose should not exceed 100 milliliters.
- Syrup : 100 grams of dried shredded plant, soak 1 liter of boiling water, after 30 minutes add 1.5 kilograms of sugar to the mixture, then evaporate the mixture until the consistency of the syrup. Drink ready-to-use medicine for 1 tablespoon up to 5 times a day.
The damage of grass is manifested when it is taken in large quantities and with prolonged continuous treatment. In large doses, hyssop can cause muscle spasms, so it should be abandoned to people suffering from epilepsy.
Also, from using plant-based products, you should avoid it if you have:
- Kidney Disease.
- The increased acidity of the stomach.
In addition, the herb is contraindicated for children under 14 years of age.to the table of contents ^
In the cooking of
Young shoots of hyssop with flowers and leaves are widely used in cooking both in fresh and dried form. Hyssop has a ginger-sage flavor, as well as a pleasant bitter taste.
Culinary uses mostly dried leaves, only salads of tomatoes and cucumbers are recommended to season with fresh herbs of the plant. Hyssop helps to improve the taste of dishes from beans( beans, peas).Often it is added to soups, sausages, as a condiment to grilled meat. It is also used in the salting of tomatoes, cucumbers and olives. In the East, hyssop is added to many fruit drinks.
The grass is well combined with other spicy plants, for example, dill, parsley, fennel, celery, marjoram, mint, basil. However, because of the rather sharp smell, it can not be added to the dishes in large quantities. For one serving, the norm of the bookmark is 0.5 grams( for first courses), 0.3 grams( for second courses), 0.2 grams( for sauces).
The plant occupies an important place in dietary nutrition, as it is widely used as a condiment for salads, for the preparation of low-fat meat, improving the taste of foods and giving them a spicy, tart taste.
Hyssop is often added to the cheese to give it a pleasant aroma and a piquant taste.