Petroleum jelly is an odorless and tasteless ointment that leaves sticky traces on the body and is heavily washed away. Most people consider the drug as a tool for softening and healing the skin of the hands and face, protecting against negative environmental factors. However, the possibilities of using it are much wider - Vaseline is used in such industries as electrotechnical industry, medicine, cosmetology, and is an excellent assistant in everyday life.
- does About
- In medicine
- In cosmetology
- In industry
- In food industry
- In everyday life
- Boric Vaseline
- Salicylic Vaseline
- For children
Vaseline is made from petroleum fractions thatpass special treatment and cleaning. The resulting mixture of mineral oil and solid paraffins may differ in color:
- In case of incomplete cleaning, the color varies from yellow to black.
- At full clearing - translucent.
Also the distinctive properties of the product are:
- Consistency. Depends on the ambient temperature - when stored in the refrigerator, it slightly hardens, and becomes warm in the heat.
- Solubility. The product can be washed off with ether or chloroform, it does not dissolve in water and alcohol, but it is easily mixed with creams and oils( except castor).
Depending on the origin, there are 2 types of Vaseline:
- Natural( natural) - is obtained from hardwood paraffin, purified and bleached. It differs in transparent color, more viscous, absence of effusions( discharge of moisture on the surface).
- Artificial - alloy of ceresins and paraffins with refined vaseline or perfume oil. Has a cloudy yellow or white color, a more viscous consistency.
In accordance with the scope and characteristics of petrolatum there are:
- Salicylic. Children's
- Liquid( petroleum jelly).
Application ofto the table of contents ^
The use of medical Vaseline assumes its use as follows:
- As a laxative, this effect is achieved with internal use of the drug.
- As a lubricant for lubricating the tips of rubber pears( enemas) and gas pipes in hospital hospitals.
- As a dermatoprotective ointment, Vaseline forms on the surface of the skin a film that protects it from weathering and the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation, and also promotes faster healing of scratches and cracks.
- As a disinfectant, the substance is applied to open wounds.
- To soften the skin before setting the warming cans in order to prevent burns.
Cosmetic Vaseline applications:
- It is a part of cosmetic creams, masks, children's cosmetics, it is used as a fat basis in means for massage and independently.
- Softens rough, rough skin( on the heels, elbows, knees) thanks to its ability to retain moisture.
- Is an excellent tool for removing makeup, removes even waterproof cosmetics from the face.
- Used as a hygienic lipstick to protect and soothe the weather-beaten skin of the lips.
- When mixed with kitchen salt or brown sugar, it serves as a gentle peeling for the body, effectively exfoliating dead cells.
- Keeps the shape of hair, eyebrows and eyelashes, giving them shine, and not burdening at the same time.
- When applying tattoos softens the skin and protects its surface from the paint, promotes healing and softening of the formed crust.
- Extends the effect of perfume, soaking up the smell and holding it for the day.
- Pure petroleum jelly is not indicated for permanent use, especially as a face cream. This is due to its ability to close the pores, which prevents the access of oxygen to the skin cells.
In the industry
Technical petroleum jelly is used for the following purposes:
- For the impregnation of fabrics and paper in the electrical industry.
- For the production of grease resistant to strong oxidants.
- For the protection of metals from corrosion.
- For the preservation of machinery during transport or long-term storage.
In food production
Petroleum jelly is registered as food additive E905b and is used for the following purposes:
- For glazing fruits( apples, pears, melons, peaches, citrus fruits).
- As a component of various types of confectionary glaze, as well as sweets, sweets, caramel, chocolate, chewing gum.
In everyday life
There are several ways to use petroleum jelly for domestic use:
- For cleaning a cooker or dishes from rust.
- As polishing surfaces of wooden furniture.
- For giving shine to leather shoes.
- Fishermen use petroleum jelly for lubricating hooks after catching.
It is named so because of the 5% boric acid included in its composition, and is a kind of medical Vaseline. Unlike other types of drugs, it is able to penetrate into organs and tissues and accumulate in them. It has antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, astringent activities, which is used to treat the following diseases:
- Diseases of the skin - wet eczema, pyoderma, atopic dermatitis.
- Diseases of the organs of vision and hearing - conjunctivitis, acute and chronic otitis media.
- Pediculosis( lice).
- In gynecology - for the treatment of colpitis( inflammation of the mucous membrane of the vagina).
This kind of product has a number of contraindications and side reactions, you should carefully read the instructions before using it.
Children's Vaseline usually contains chamomile extract. Used in the following cases:
- For removing seborrheic crusts on the head in newborns.
- To eliminate diaper rash.
- To soften the delicate skin of the child and protect it from negative weather conditions( wind, frost, sunlight).
The substance does not penetrate into the deep tissue and does not enter the bloodstream, does not affect the pharmacological properties of other drugs. Prohibition of its use is possible only in the following cases:
- With individual intolerance of the constituent components - this can cause allergic reactions( reddening of the skin, itching).
- When using petroleum jelly as a lubricant( means for intimate lubrication) during intercourse, the drug reduces the density of latex, from which condoms are made.